• Drag results announced

    NEWPORT — Gary Spicer, Joe Williams, John Taylor and Bill Don Kenney were division winners Sunday at Speedy’s Newport Dragway.
    Spicer won the street division with Steve Simpson and Terry Roberson in tow.
    Williams was quicker than Ron Davis, Dean Bailey and the rest of the foot brake division while Taylor scooted down the line faster than Nacole Sweeney, Tye Combs and others in the super pro division.
    The outlaw street bike was won by Kenney with Jamie McMillian second.

    Read More

  • Information for basketball camp at Melbourne High announced

    MELBOURNE — The first Bearkatz Basketball: Elementary All-Star Camp is scheduled for Aug. 4-6, according to a news release from Melbourne High School.
    Coaches Mike Watson and Bruce Adams will direct the camp, which will be broken into two sessions — 8-9:30 a.m. for kindergarten through third-graders, and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. for fourth- through seventh-graders.
    Fundamental skills — ball handling, triple threat position, post moves, rebounding, passing, proper shooting technique and man-to-man defense — sportsmanship and teamwork will be emphasized.

    Read More

  • New teams, familiar favorites competing in 43rd canoe race

    Several new teams are expected to participate in The National Invitational White River Canoe Race and they’re congregating in Bull Shoals this afternoon.
    The 43rd edition of the event began today with registration and boat inspections at the Bull Shoals State Park. Tonight, the racers will get their fill of much-needed carbohydrates with a spaghetti dinner and they’ll begin burning off the extra calories Thursday morning as the first of eight stages begins.

    Read More

  • Sports Calendar

    Today
    Running: White River Roadrunners run and meeting, Citizens Bank Annex, run begins at 6 p.m., meeting, 7

    Wednesday
    Canoe racing: Registration and boat inspection for The National Invitational White River Canoe Race, Bull Shoals State Park, 2 p.m.

    Thursday
    Canoe racing: The National Invitational White River Canoe Race, Bull Shoals to Norfork, 7:45 a.m.

    Read More

  • Race planning set for meeting tonight

    Plans for the White River 4-Mile Classic Road Race will top the discussions at the White River Roadrunners meeting tonight at the Citizens Bank Annex, according to a news release from the club.
    A review of June minutes and a financial statement will also be heard.
    As usual, members and guests will run starting at 6. The meeting will follow at 7.

    Read More

  • Harmon scores 2nd, 3rd in golf events

    Izard County student Rachel Harmon finished second and third in recent youth golf tournaments.
    Harmon finished second to Katie Webb of Heber Springs here Friday in the Chuck Morton Memorial Golf Tournament. Sunday in Harrison, Harmon finished third behind Celeste Gish (Greenwood) and Webb.
    Harmon shot a 2-day total of 164 for the second-place in the 16-17 age division (fifth overall) in Mountain Home.

    Read More

  • Vinsons shoot 15-under 57 to win title at Cooper’s Hawk

    MELBOURNE — John and Cecilia Vinson shot a 15-under-par 57 here Sunday while winning the Cooper’s Hawk Couples Tournament.
    The husband-and-wife team edged Justin Burns and Abby Cooper by one stroke. Burns-Cooper led by two strokes (62-64) after Saturday’s round.
    The Vinsons’ best-ever round included two eagles and 10 birdies.
    “It was a day when we were both putting well,” John Vinson said. “Those come around every five to seven years.”
    No other details on the tournament were available at press time.

    Read More

  • Casons end Highwaymen’s season

    PARAGOULD — Batesville’s American Legion baseball season ended here Saturday night at Bland Park when the Blytheville Casons defeated the Atlas Asphalt Highwaymen 10-0 in the losers’ bracket quarterfinals of the Zone 2 Tournament.
    The Highwaymen, winners in three of four regular-season meetings with the Casons, were unable to string enough hits together against Josh Fleming. The right-hander scattered nine hits while striking out 13 and walking four.

    Read More

  • Batesville 10s win crown, earn ticket to Gulf Coast

    The Batesville Scrappers are state champions.
    Batesville’s 10-year-old All-Star baseball team won the North Arkansas State Tournament with a 6-1 decision over Washington County on Monday night at Fitzhugh Park.
    The victory secures a trip to the Cal Ripken All-Stars Southwest Regional Tournament in Abbeville, La., near the Gulf of Mexico in south central Louisiana.
    To punch the ticket, Batesville rolled through the tournament it hosted and was only threatened once. That happened Sunday, but Washington County finally succumbed, 5-4.

    Read More

  • Columnist gives stock report on Razorback running backs

    FAYETTEVILLE — No Razorback’s stock soared higher from November to spring football practice and plummeted lower during spring drills than Dennis Johnson’s.
    So it’s encouraging for Johnson and the Razorbacks’ running game to hear Arkansas Coach Bobby Petrino now mentioning the running back’s name in a positive vein.

    Read More

  • Make-up physicals slated for this week

    Opportunities for Batesville athletes who missed the initial sessions for physicals are being offered Tuesday at noon and Thursday at 5 p.m., Batesville Coach Stu Smith announced.
    The make-up physicals are available for junior and senior high athletes and are being conducted at the Pioneer Stadium fieldhouse.

    Read More

  • Sports Calendar

    Today
    Cal Ripken baseball: 9-year old North Arkansas State Tournament in Pocahontas — Batesville vs. Harrison-Bentonville Black loser, 3 p.m.; 10-year old North Arkansas State Tournament at Fitzhugh Park — Washington County vs. Jonesboro in loser’s bracket final, 5 p.m., Batesville vs. Washington County-Jonesboro winner for championship, 7; 8-year old North Arkansas State Tournament in Pea Ridge — Batesville vs. Siloam Springs, 7:30

     

    Read More